Saturday, April 30, 2011

Saturday Shenanigans

Hey y'all!I hope everybody's Saturday was fun! Mine sure was. I woke up kind of early, which was surprising since I stayed up so late watching Desperate Housewives (Hi. My name is Katy, and I'm a Housewives-a-holic.) But since I was up, I decided not to waste the day, and go hang out at the mall.

The mall is seriously my zen place. Seriously. I can spend hours there just wandering around. Especially if it has a bookstore. I think bookstores are my favorite places ever. (After Disney and Sea World. Ok. I have lots of favorites.) So I hit up Barnes and Noble first thing. :) I only bought two books, and they were both clearance! Score! I also bought some grandpa shoes from Payless, also on sale. I think they will be so cute with some shorts in the summer, though! :) Yeah, that is the sequel to The Friday Night Knitting Club. And you bet your booty I started it when I was eating my lunch at Chili's. Yes ma'am.

So, afterwards I decided to come home and read some more/fall asleep for a few hours. (See, I knew I would make up that missed sleep this morning!) Then it was off for a run!

Now. Let's just be honest here. I have been avoiding exercise like the plague. I'm talking nasty, gonna mar my skin with infected sores plague. And I can tell by looking at my body. Which just makes me sad. Plus, I love exercise, and the endorphins I feel afterwards. So enough is enough. I don't need to be Jillian Michael's, but I do need to do something. Every day. Even if it is as small as using my 5 lb weights for a 5 minute arm session. (Though, mostly, I'll just be running.) So here's the deal, and I need y'all to help keep me on track! From now until June, I'll be running at least four days a week. That's the rule.

Starting June 1st, I am going to do P90X Insanity, and I mean actually stick with it. It's a personal challenge, and I want to be able to say I completed it. Then once that is over, it's half-marathon training time. My half marathon (hello DisneyWorld!) is on January 5th, 2012, so I have plenty of time. But I have to actually work for it! So no more slacking. It's crunch time, and those bikinis aren't getting any more flattering. :)

I went on a run today, and it felt good. I mean, really good. I used my BIC Band (I have four, and I love every single one!) and ran 2.6 miles on the golf course. I saw cute little ducklings with their momma (and a goose?), but I couldn't take any pictures because I left my camera. Rookie mistake for sure. Here I am all sweaty.

I came home and made a post-workout smoothie, and it was pretty yummy. Ingredients are as follows:
+Silk Pure Almond (seriosuly yum.)
+Baby Spinach
+Raspberry Chobani fat free greek yougurt
+Be BUFF blueberries and cream protein powder (this stuff is the bomb dot com.)
+Frozen fruit medley of raspberries, strawberries, blueberries, and blackberries.

I use frozen fruit because it is cheaper, lasts longer, and if you use frozen fruit you don't need to add ice. Which is a good thing because I have the most frusterating blender on the planet. Seriously. It's cheap and doesn't blend very well. But it's only a temporary one to get me through barrack's living. (Hence why I bought the cheapest model!) I also steamed up some broccoli, (thank you Ziplock Steam bags!) and it was amazing. I love broccoli so darn much. I seriously inhaled the whole bowl of broccoli before even really touching my smoothie! Haha.

Well, it's off to play some XBOX, and watch some DH. Don't forget to enter my giveaway! I think I will choose a winner on Tuesday. Which is also the day I have my hair appointment. What? You don't think inch long roots are attractive? Yeah me neither.

Have a great weekend!


  1. I love to spend time at the mall too! You look so pretty and refreshed :)

  2. Your Disney half is going to be SO fun! I love your Bic Band too.

  3. The mall is also my happy place, which has never worked out well for my wallet! The town I grew up in only had a small Waldenbooks when it has a bookstore at all, so living in a city near all of these Barnes and Nobles has been the greatest thing ever.

  4. Keep up the good work girl! Some days it is so hard to find time to workout, but I always think - it's only an hour and i will feel so much better!!

    yay to getting your hair did!

  5. Check out the abs on "That Special Someone" !! I love going to the mall or Target or any STORE by myself. That way I can spend however long I want to and not feel rushed. In fact, I think I'm gonna go to some stores today!

  6. I'm the same way with bookstores! I just can't go into one without buying something!! I totally believe in you! You can definitely do your 4 days of running per week goal!!

  7. I have a ton of catching up to do with blog reading, but figured I'd at least read a post or two! Your hair is super cute! Love it!


Leave Love! It makes my heart happy. :)