Thursday, July 21, 2011

Katy Visits Jacksonville {NC}

Oh hi!

I know. Worst blogger ever, it's true. I'm so thankful y'all even keep showing up! When I last left you, Shane had visited me in Florida, and we were just about to drive up to North Carolina to the OTHER Jacksonville. (read: not as awesome sauce as the REAL one, but it will have to make do..)

Well, we started the trip out right, with a stop by Starbucks. :) My favorite, and luckily Shane is a true Washingtonian (is that how you say it?!) and loves his Starbucks, also.

So starts the car driving photo montage. It's my thing. Seriously. Here is one that shows Shane's true devotion to me....

Ain't he a sweetheart? And yes. I'm from the South. I say "ain't". And y'all. :)

This is one is my favorite! I know. I'm a weirdo. But smiling all the time just gets boring in photos!!
So, Shane originally was supposed to be in formation at 6pm on Thursday (the day we drove up), but Wednesday night he was informed that it was canceled, and didn't have to be at work until Friday morning.

So I did what any loving and caring girlfriend does. I made him drive 4 hours out of our way to visit my best friend and her newborn son in South Carolina. I know. I'm a keeper.

Please don't mind that I look like I fell off a truck and was run over by a stampede. It's only because my best friend is so gorgeous she outshines a supermodel. :) I did take lots of pictures with her son (in fact, this photo is about the only few seconds I even put him down.) but they were all on the camera WITHOUT the memory card, so until I find the cable, they are useless to me. Lol.

After plotting and attempting (and sadly failing) to sneak out with the baby and keep him forever, we had to leave. It's ok, because they live in Washington, and we'll be doing the holidays there this year, so I get to see them again in December! Woot!

Then it was back to boring driving. I'm such a great road trip companion, I tell ya. I mean, it's totally polite to pass out immediately and not wake back up again until you see this sign. MY FAVORITE!

No, we didn't stop. I will one day, though. I will.

I arrived in Jacksonville {NC} with a bang. Didn't even make it out of the car at our apartment before dropping Shane's DROID onto the pavement and shattering the screen. Don't you wish I was YOUR girlfriend?!

The next few days were full of self photos:

Blog friend meetups (Hello Jenn from Peas and Crayons!!!) I finally got to meet someone from the internets! I felt like I was in a movie. Luckily that movie did not turn into a horror slasher film. Jenn is not a sociopathic 45 yr old child molester. She's a gorgeous, fun, and friendly girl I can't wait to hang out with more! (Even if she does have TERRIBLE taste in Florida Universities!) Now that we're real life friends, guess I won't be getting away with being too lazy for WIAW, will I?! :)

That same evening Shane and I met with another couple for dinner. After arriving a nice and rude hour late, we tried not to embarrass them anymore, but I was at the table, so I don't know how successful we were. :) No pictures of the dinner, but here is my love and I before we left. :)

Next day was HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS!! Part 2..... :) IT WAS AMAZING! I seriously cannot use enough exclamation points to make you understand my love and devotion to this franchise, so I 'll spare you. But I had tears (and mascara) running down my face, I think I may have permanently disfigured Shane's hand from the clenching, and can't wait to go see it again. It was freaking epic. I was very impressed. VERY. IMPRESSED. I could go on for hours, but since this isn't a HP blog, I won't. :(

Then I had to leave my wonderful man and our perfect apartment to come back to Florida. I mean, I love Florida with all my heart, but I belong with him, and he is not here. :( He IS visiting next weekend, though for our anniversary! Super stoked! Anyways, I've got an exercise date with Isabella, so I'm off. Have a great day!


  1. Well... aside from the fact that i'm actually a dude. and 60. shocker, I know =)

    love you!

  2. yay! glad you two met up and you both look gorg in that photo!!

  3. Haha, I love that we all clarify that the blogger we met up with is not an old dude! It's interesting how little anonymity most bloggers really have anymore. Glad you had a good weekend! Sounds like Shane needs to move to the superior Jacksonville.


Leave Love! It makes my heart happy. :)